School: Glynn (C.) (roll number 4602)

Glynn, Co. Wexford
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    If churning is in progress when a stranger enters the dairy they generally take a turn at the handle to help to make good profit.
    In winter it takes longer to churn then in summer. The churn-dash is moved upwards and downwards, while the end -over-end churn is given a rolling notion from side to side. There is a little round piece of glass in the lid of the churn and when that is clear the butter is fit to be taken out. Before making the butter all the butter making utensils must be washed and scalded thoroughly with boiling water. The butter is taken from the churn, with wooden spades and placed upon a keeler on which it is made.
    First the milk has to be taken from it then the butter is worked with the spades, salted, and weighted into pounds and
    Kathleen O' Leary