Scoil: Glynn (C.) (uimhir rolla 4602)

Glynn, Co. Wexford
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Before sowing the potatoes the Good ones must be picked out of the pit or barn then they are cut, put into a bag and brought to the field where they are to be sown. At this time of the year or at any other busy time of the year the people of the neighbourhood help one another. When the season for picking them comes round they are unearthed sometimes with a plough and sometimes with a machine specially made for the purpose called a potato - digger. They are then picked up by the workman or the farmer. They are stored away generally in pits but sometimes in barns or lofts. The most common potatoes in this district are "Arran Victors", "Aran Chiefs", Kerrs Pinks", "Presidents", "Shamrocks", "British Queens" and "Longworthy",
    Nancy Murphy