Scoil: Glynn (C.) (uimhir rolla 4602)

An Gleann, Co. Loch Garman
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The farmer if he is able to work generally prepares the ground, but sometimes the workman if he has one employed. The ground is very seldom manured in any way before been ploughed but when the drills are made, manure is put in them. Sometimes they are sown in ridges especially by the people who have not much land, but sometimes some early ones are sown in ridges by the farmers.
    To make the drills in which the potatoes are sown great preparations are made, first of all the brown soil is turned up by the sharp point of the plough, then it is harrowed once or twice, afterwards it is rolled and finally the plough is used again in making the drills. In some small labourers' cottages a spade is sometimes use, but very seldom because a nearby farmer is sure to help them. In olden times before steel or iron became plentiful wooden ploughs were used but where they are none of them
    Nancy Murphy