School: Carrigbyrne (roll number 4479)

Carrickbyrne, Co. Wexford
Máire Cuirtéis

1. There was a man wan time who was reared as a pet.
    He was the youngest son of a widow and he married a neighbouring girl who had a house of her own. This man's name was Jack Coleman.
    After going to live with his wife on her farm he became very sad and silent and lost all his jolly ways. His wife consulted a neighbouring woman and told her of his silent and serious disposition.
    "Wait" sad the woman 'I bet yeh ill make him laugh to-morrow." The following day when they were atin' their dinner this woman flung a cock with the feathers all plucked off in over the half - door on the kitchen floor, with the result that the misses and all the
    1. products
    Patrick Curtis