School: Carrigbyrne (roll number 4479)

Carrickbyrne, Co. Wexford
Máire Cuirtéis

1. (no title)

The name of my district is Carrigadaggan. It is situated between Wexford and New Ross, in the Parish of Adamstown and in the Barony of Bantry.

The name of my district is Carrigadaggan
    It is situated between Wexford and New Ross, in the Parish of Adamstown and in the Barony of Bantry.
    There are four families living in it and about twenty eight people.
    It is a very small district. There is no shop in it, but there used to be long ago.
    There is a pillar in it. It is built on Mrs. Doyle's farm. It is about two fields from my house. A great deal of people go up on it, especially in the Summer.
    It was built on the rock of Carrigadaggan by General R. Browne Clayton, K.C. D.C. L.F. S.A., who got the estate of 3,000 Statute acres from his father in 1801. General B. Clayton had the pinnacle erected in memory of Sir Ralph Abercromby, who fought at the conquest of Egypt, and fell wounded at Alexandra in 1801.
    The architect who buit the pinnacle
    Carrigadaggan, Co. Wexford