School: Carrigbyrne (roll number 4479)

Carrickbyrne, Co. Wexford
Máire Cuirtéis

1. (no title)

Wakes long 'go used to be always held in barns they never used to be in dwellin' houses an' we used to spend the night playing all sorts of games.

Wakes long ago used to be always held in barns they never used to be in dwellin' houses an' we used to spend the night playing all sorts of games. "Hurry the brogue was war of the games a slipper or an ould shoe would be thrown from one to the other to see who would catch it. Whoever would miss it would have to pay a forfeit. There was no seem atall put in the corpse, sometimes some of the dead man's friends would come an' sit at the bed, and sometimes they'd join in the fun. New clay-pipes an' tobacco used to be given round as a trate to the people an' snuff too. There was no tay that time
          1. games
    Josie Kehoe