School: Carrigbyrne (roll number 4479)

Carrickbyrne, Co. Wexford
Máire Cuirtéis

1. (no title)

When we were living in Grallagh we were a long time an' the milk gone from the cows an' my mother was in a terrible way about it.

When we were living in Grallagh we were a long time an' the milk gone from the cows an' my mother was in a terrible way about it. Everyday the cows came in an no milk could be got. One day Father Kavanagh, you know he was a man who was silenced up in Templenacrow, an he used to be goin' round the country from one house to another, came in an' me mother up an' told him her story.
    He was a great man, God bless him for curing; he often used to say, "If they took everything else from me they can't take the power."
    He laughed at my mother when she said someone was skimmin' the wells, but all the same he took out his
    Kitty French
    Raheevarren, Co. Wexford