School: Carrigbyrne (roll number 4479)

Carrickbyrne, Co. Wexford
Máire Cuirtéis

1. (no title)

Fellas used to be goin' round years ago in me grandfather's time staling horses, wan time there wor a horse stole on me grandfather...

Fellas used to be goin' 'round years ago in me grandfather's time staling horses, wan time there wor a horse stole on me grandfather 'imself, an' on Horton. He lived over in the Boola where Rossiter is livin'. They tracked 'em to some place in Kilkenny an' they went to a house where they suspected the horses were. There were two men in the house an' they got the woman to get a supper for me grandfather an' Horton an' asked 'em to stay all night.
    After a while the two buckos started to talk in Irish, and sure didn't Horton know Irish, an what were the two plannin' only to murder their visitors. Bejob Horton made some sign to me grandfather an' went out sayin' they'd be back in a few minutes, they left their hats after them and came home only for the Irish they'd have been murdered.
    (over)
    Josie Kehoe