School: Carrigbyrne (roll number 4479)

Carrickbyrne, Co. Wexford
Máire Cuirtéis

1. (no title)

There were no mowing machines long ago, and the people used to be up at all hours in the mornin' cuttin' with scythes.

There were no mowing machines long ago, and the people used to be up at all hours in the mornin' cuttin' with scythes. I remember men comin' from Kilkenny wud their scythes on their shoulders of a Sunday, they used to get 2nd mass in Newbawn, an' when mass 'ud be over they'd line up outside the chapel dure, an any farmer that 'ud want men would select them. Katins of Scullabogue an' Rossiters of Newbawn would get 10or 12 men. Then they'd have a big room an' they'd put all the men into it to sleep.
    The servant girl would be up then at 5 o' clock or before it to make pap - they used to make it on milk and sometimes on buttermilk, sometimes made on sheep's milk. Then the horn would sound - a say shell they had in most places and they'd blow this to call the men. Then the pap would be put
    Patrick Kehoe
    James L. Doyle