School: Carrigbyrne (roll number 4479)

Carrickbyrne, Co. Wexford
Máire Cuirtéis

1. There are many different kinds of birds in Ireland but the ones we are most familiar with are - the blackbird, robin, wren, sparrow, wagtail, thrush, lark, raven and starling.
    Starlings which we call blackstairs are always seen in Winter, and they travel in great numbers, and they make a great noise with their wings when flying.
    Fieldfares come to Ireland in great numbers in Winter too.
    The robin is almost the only bird that continues to sing throughout the Winter, but in spite of his efforts to be cheerful his notes have lost all their joy. Robins, and other birds too, get very tame during the long hungry months of Winter.
    I saw a sad looking robin
    Jocie Crosbie