School: Carrigbyrne (roll number 4479)

Carrickbyrne, Co. Wexford
Máire Cuirtéis

There was a man and a woman livin' together wan time.

There were a man and a woman livin' together wan time. The man was a wood cutter and he used to go to the wood every day to cut firin'
    He had two ould horses. The woman used to go with his dinner every day, she used to bring the hrses with her for a load of firin'
    There was a path goin' from the house to the wood. These people were always lamented because they had no child. The woman was very sorry because they had no child, she said that she'd love to have a child if he was only as big as her thumb.
    After awhile there was a child born he was very small an' they called 'im Thumbeen.
    Wan day when he was middlen' old, the mother said that it was a pity he could'nt bring home firin' "Begor I will" said he. "How will you" said she.
    "You put me in the first horse's ear an' put my father's dinner in the other ear.
    The mother did this an' off he went to the wood. He used to say "Hop off" to the horse often. When he reached the wood he said "hop off." The father asked
    AT0700: Tom Thumb
    Josie Kehoe