School: Carrigbyrne (roll number 4479)

Carrickbyrne, Co. Wexford
Máire Cuirtéis

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a clergyman in Newbawn wan time, and he was nearly the first around here that used tay.

(continued from previous page)
    for a bit like as if she was lookin for praise and when she was goin out in the door the priest said to her "Peggie oh what did you do with the broth!
    I remember when tae began to be used around here, of course its about 85 years since it was first used, but I mane around this part o' the country.
    I never used to get it only on a Sunday, an the workmen never got it - skimmed milk or buttermilk they got. The time Keatins were down in Scullabogue they used to have tay and there was an ould woman named Aunty Goff staying at Gordons, she had a room there and she used to got o Keatins an get the tay leaves they left after the the tay an'
    2. products
    Paddy Kehoe