School: Carrigbyrne (roll number 4479)

Carrickbyrne, Co. Wexford
Máire Cuirtéis

There was a man and his wife livin' together wan time near this place.

There was a man and his wife livin' together wan time near this place. They had only wan son. These always went to the name of Lord Castle Bangers. They had a fat pig wan time and they sent the son to sell the pig. He got a good price for the pig.
    When he came half ways home he tied the ass to a gate. He walked back to town and he went to England. When he reached England he went to a gentleman's house to look for work. The gentleman asked 'im his name. He said Lord Castle Banger. The gentleman thought he was rich he had such a grand name. He gave 'im a job as a gardener. The gentleman's daughter and Lord Castle Banger decided to get married. The gentleman would'nt allow them. He sent four men to Ireland to look an' see what kind of a house had he. The daughter bribed the men to say that he had a grand house supposin' it was only an ould hut. The four men set off. They sarched all Ireland but could'nt find his
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Josie Kehoe