Scoil: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
Br. Ó Héilighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Howley himself realised that the house was surrounded, so he opened the door and was immediately put under arrest, and taken to Wexford.
    His sister went into town next day and heard that her brother was to be hanged next morning. Immediately after the execution, she went to the commander and got permission from him to remove the body.
    When she received the body from the soldiers, she discovered that the life was in him. She brought him home, carefully put him in bed and covered him with blankets. She then went for a doctor. Strange to relate, he lived fourteen or fifteen years afterwards at Killowen, though confined to bed. Nobody ever