Scoil: Murrintown (uimhir rolla 13707)

Murntown, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The disused graveyards are three Piercestown, Murrintown and Drinagh. People remember burials in these places because they have not been long closed.
    Unbaptised children are buried with their families.
    A crock of gold is said to be buried just outside the graveyard wall in Kildavin, Murrintown district
    Catholics and Protestants are buried in Rathaspeck and Rathmacnee graveyards Protestant churches stand in them now. These churches were built on the site of Catholic churches
    Clancys of Kates Cross Murrintown, and Duggans of Boggans Road Murrintown are still buried in Rathmacnee though it is much farther away than their graveyard in Murrintown.
    John Quirke