Scoil: Murrintown (uimhir rolla 13707)

Murntown, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Chléirigh

not dig it up again, because their houses were burned, and they left the Park.
    Several attempts have been made to unearth it by the boys of the locality. It is said that a lady in white and a black and white dog are often seen guarding it. A second attempt was made and a swarm of wasps surrounded the seekers and they ran away.
    In Rathlannan Castle in the grounds of Johnstown, gold was supposed to be hidden under a flag. A workman dreamt of the gold. Attempts were made to unearth it and it, but the flag was
    so heavy that they could not take it up
    In Dennistown not not far from Murrintown gold is buried in a gap in a field. People named Codd lived there long ago who were sea-smugglers and it is said they buried gold in that gap. When workmen coming home at night had to pass through this gap, a shower of clay used to fall from the tree growing by it, and many saw
    Murntown Lower, Co. Wexford
    Lily Walsh