School: Mulrankin

Mulrankin, Co. Wexford
Peadar Ó Broin

1. There are many old ruins of lime kilns in this district. They are very old. Most of them have been neglected and have fallen down. Somest of them are standing to the present day. There is only one lime kiln that has been kept up and that work has been carried on and that is owned by Mr Stafford. The way the lime is burned is as follows. The lime stone is found and is thrown into a big round boiler made from bricks. There is a fire under it and when the lime stone burns it falls down through the boiler to the ground as lime. The colour of the lime is white the colour of the lime stone is red.
    Sonny Connick
    Bridgetown, Co. Wexford