School: Mulrankin

Mulrankin, Co. Wexford
Peadar Ó Broin

1. Hidden Treasure
    As ancient stories are told about hidden treasure here is a story about one which occured at Ballybock, Bridgetown, Kilmore Parish, Co. Wexford.
    A crock of gold was buried in a corner of the old castle field near the road. A man dreamt three nights in succession where the crock of gold was hidden. A setting hen was supposed to guard the treasure and they both decided to go and unearth it. On the following night they both prepared themselves for the work. About twelve o'clock they went t6o the spot and began to dig.
    Another man of the locality heard of what the two fellows were doing and decided to bring an old hen to play a joke on them.
    As the two men were at work digging up the treasure all of a sudden they heard a great "clucking" of a hen behind them and suddenly they remembered the safe-guard of the treasure. They ran for their lives and did not attempt to dig up another treasure.
    Martin Connick
    Bridgetown