School: Mulrankin

Mulrankin, Co. Wexford
Peadar Ó Broin

1. There are many kinds of birds in this district. Some of them migrate some of them do not migrate.
    The robin builds her nest on a shady bank, the blackbird and thrush in a bush, the sparrow in the eaves of houses, the wren in a bush, the crow in a big tree, the jackdaw in the chimney. The birds sit on the eggs for about three weeks. The nests are made from wool, ferns, hay mud and moss.
    The weather can be judged by certain birds. When the seagull flies in from the sea it is the sign of a storm. When the crows fly wildly it is the sign of a storm. When the seagull flies wildly it is the sign of broken weather.
    Martin Connick
    Bridgetown, Co. Wexford