Scoil: Mulrankin

Mulrankin, Co. Wexford
Peadar Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    old woman from Mulrankin went to this old lane to cut firewood and she had a little baby with her. She left the baby sitting on a bag of straw in the side of the ditch. She continued cutting the firewood for a while when suddenl the top of her hook hit something that made a terrible noise and what do you think it was but the crock of gold. The old woman said "Trought begor I have the gold". Suddenly she heard her baby crying and where do you think she found him but on the edge of a manhole in the next field. She made a grab at the baby and hauled him through the bushes and briars till she reached where her hook was and to her great surprise she saw nothing but the tail of a little hunchie man cutting across the field. It is believed that a life of some human being must be lost before the money is got so since that no one risked life to try.
    Written by:
    Maire Ryan