Scoil: Mulrankin

Maol Rancáin, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the insurgents came to Wexford town the soldiers that were in the town did not want to put up a fight against them but fled from the town and made to Duncannon. Some of them came on through Mayglass and burned the chapel on the way. They came on to Bridgetown. There was a publichouse there and the soldiers went in to drink. When they were going out they uncorked the barrells of beer. When the man of the house named Kinsella tried to oppose them they fired on him he lay on the ground pretending to be shot. The soldiers then went on to Duncannon. Two ladies that were with the soldiers came back and jumped on the man to make sure he was dead. Then they went off. Any other time this man saw a girl dressed in red he would get into an awful rage.
    1. am
    Martin Connick