Scoil: Mulrankin

Maol Rancáin, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Ó Broin

1. Some noted men round Mulrankin in days gone by.

In the year 97 there was a hurling green where Mulrankin chapel now stands. The local hurling team was the "St Annes" and Mr Dillon who told me this story was years later a member of the team.
    They were hurling on the green in June '98 when they heard of the Rebellion.
    Fourteen of them marched to Ross and took part in the battle. Only one of them returned, and he was a deserter and helped in the burning of Scullabogue on his way back. The "St Annes" team used to hurl every Saturday. They had hurled for eighteen Saturdays before the Rebellion without having been beaten. They were beaten on the Saturday before the Rebellion.
    John Harper of Lambertstown was a great strong man. There was a forge years ago in the Moor. He carried a car with a harrow in it from Harpoonstown through Dillons yard to the forge. Alone he lifted a horse which had been caught in a ditch. He died at Whites of the hill.
    Pat Devereux of Harpoonstown was a great singer.
    Maire Ryan