Scoil: Mulrankin

Maol Rancáin, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cuckoo and swallow and are wild birds. They only come here in the Summer when the weather is warm. In winter they go to warmer lands. The cuckoo builds no nest at all while she is here but lays her eggs in another birds nest.
    The blackbird builds its nest in a bush or in a tree. The robin builds in the ditch and the wren in a hedge. The crow builds her nest in the tree-tops. The sparrow build their nests in the eaves of houses.
    The blackbird lays a blue egg with a white spot in it. The birds sit on the nest for three weeks and when the young ones come out she feeds them and teaches them how to fly. When boys rob nests they are told that they will go to Hell. The mother bird is very down-hearted when her nest is robbed.
    When swallow's fly low it is the sign of rain but when they fly high it is the sign of fine weather.
    When sea-gulls fly inland it is the sign of a storm. But when they keep away from the land it is the sign of fine weather.
    It is said that when Our Lord was suffering on the Cross with the Crown of Thorns on his head the robin went up and tried to pull
    Peggy Walsh
    Baile an Droichid, Co. Loch Garman