School: Mulrankin

Mulrankin, Co. Wexford
Peadar Ó Broin

1. There are many local names of fields in this district. I only can remember a couple now.
    There is a field in Mulrankin known as the rath. It is owned by Cullen's. Many old stories are told of the rath. Once upon a time there was a man that used to cross this rath every night. One night he was seen by the fairies and they brought him all around the field then into a deep hole and he soon was made used to it. They played music for him and made him very happy. He was then brought before the king and queen of fairies who turned him into a fairy and he was just as good a fairy as the rest. He was often seen by his own people in this rath.
    May Mc Grath
    Annie Doyle