School: Mulrankin

Mulrankin, Co. Wexford
Peadar Ó Broin

1. Hidden Treasure
    An old man named Dickie Sinnott told me about the hidden treasure in Johnstown Lane. Johnstown Lane is near Brideswell in the parish of Kilmore, Wexford. This man is a native of Mulrankin and has lived near the old land for many years.
    The hidden treasure is supposed to be a crock of gold hidden in the ditch in Johnstown Lane. It was hidden by a curious lady who lived in Newtown which is near the lane. She lived alone in a big house. Her name was Mary Coughlin. She was very curious and did not want people to know about her business. One night about midnight she got her gold and put it in a crock and went to this old lane and buried it. She brought with her two white kids and when she had buried the money she killed the kids. She did not live long after this but every night while she lived those two white kids came to her house and walked across the kitchen to where the old lady was sitting. Those two kids were supposed to safe guard the hidden treasure. It is said that when Mary died the two kids were never seen any more.
    One day an
    Maire Ryan