School: Aughclare

Aughclare, Co. Wexford
M.E. Campbell

1. (no title) (continued)

to belong to a family the name of Maynie. The land now belongs to people named Brien, of Aclamon.
    This well is supposed to be a holy well and the water is believed to cure warts, and other ailments. This well is nearly covered in now.
  2. There is a well in a field next he Glen, in Miss Kate Mernagh's land in Ballymaclare and it is called "St -Brigid's well."
    It is covered in now by a large flagstone and the grass and old weeds are growing over the flagstone. The field in which the well is still called "Brigid's field" by the Mernagh faily.
    About sixty years ago people used to come regularly, from far-and near to this well, to get cured. The water was believed to cure all diseases, if the people had faith.
    Nellie Shannon
    Ballymaclare, Co. Wexford