School: Aughclare

Aughclare, Co. Wexford
M.E. Campbell

rath one day. He had a ditch-billhook with him. He thought he saw a fairyman in the rath.
    He laid down the billhook and looked again but he could not see the fairy this time. When he started to look for the billhook he lost his eye.
    The farmer he was working for went with another man to call him to his dinner. They saw the billhook on the ground and the man sitting inside the rath in great pain. The farmer asked him what was the matter and he told him what had happened. The farmer told the other workman to go home to his dinner and that he and the man who had lost his eye would be after him as soon as they could.
    The workman went to the farmer's house and told what had happened. They waited and waited for them to come home to their dinner, but they
    Margaret Walsh
    Peggie Nolan