School: Aughclare

Aughclare, Co. Wexford
M.E. Campbell

1. (continued from previous page)
    hungry. Out to the field comes the girl with the ass and the car and in this car there was a keeler of pap. Pap is made on yellow meal and milk. There would be a good deal of pap in a keeler about as much as would do six or seven. We were all binding corn and there were about six of us in it and were all about ten or twelve yards apart, and the girl came into the upper part of the field and she tied the ass there and we went off up towards her. There was one fellow there just at where she was with the ass and he started to eat the pap and when we got to the car he had every bit eaten. He used two of the spoons. He was a fine big able block of a man sure enough but we had to go without our breakfast that morning. Wouldn't it look queer now to see five or six fellows eating pap out of a keeler out in the field at about half