School: Aughclare

Aughclare, Co. Wexford
M.E. Campbell

1. (no title) (continued)

A man named Killcoo and his brother lived in Ballinamona or Horeswood...

(continued from previous page)
    he wasn't so lucky after all to fall in with Killmacoo. He began to plan what would be the best way to get rid out of him. He had a wicked bull on the farm and his wife said that maby if he sent Killmacoo out for him he would go away. But Killmacoo returned with the bull across his shoulders by the four legs. That finished it. The farmer got so afraid of him that he gave him ten pounds to leave the place. So back came Killmacoo to Ballinamona where he remained for the rest of his life.
  2. This is about an old woman who lived in Ballykerogue years ago. There were no cars at the time and she used to carry a basket of eggs on her head across the fields.
    One day, as she was crossing
    Josie Shannon