School: Aughclare

Aughclare, Co. Wexford
M.E. Campbell

1. (continued from previous page)
    America. This man had a great deal of money and he thought the best thing to do with it would be to bury it.
    The night he was about to go away, he went to Dunbrody Abbey to bury the money. He brought with him a boy, a big black dog and two boxes of money.
    They all went by a horse and car. The man and the dog went into the Abbey to bury the money. The man left the boy minding the horse and car on the road beside the castle.
    The boy was out of patience waiting for the man. He tied the horse to the ditch and went into the man. When the boy went in, the man had one of the boxes buried.
    The man cut the dog's paw and put some blood over where he had the money buried saying, "In the name of Lucifer". When he had this done, he went to bury the other box of money in a grove near the Abbey.
    When he had that box buried he went about to cut the dog's neck but instead the dog turned and snapped at him.
    The man had a gun
    Kathleen Kent