School: Aughclare

Aughclare, Co. Wexford
M.E. Campbell

1. The Dolmen at Blackrocks, Ballyverogue, about one English mile from Aclare a local chieftain was buried.
    There are six large stones forming there parts of a circle and leaving an opening of about two and a half feet across the cavity which is round inside.
    The big stone covering it is eleven feet and nine inches long and four feet and a half wide at its widest part.
    This stone is supposed to have been carried from Carrighbyrna.
    This place once resembled a moat built of stone, but when Aclare school was being built the stones were taken and the dolmen (as it is now) was uncovered.
    Inside under the big covering stone were two cracks made of something like porcelain.
    One contained a human skill but the other contained only dust.
    Mr Jeffers, who was then the landlord of Crafton estate (on which the dolmen is) came and took the croks[?] away as soon as he
    Nellie Shannon
    Ballymaclare, Co. Wexford