School: Killesk

Killesk, Co. Wexford
Margt. Sutton

1. We have any animals on our farm Cows, Horses, Sheep, A Goat and an Ass.
    The Cows names are Daisy, Lily, Pansy, Blackie. When we are driving home the cows we saw Chu, Chu. When we call the calves we say Suck, Suck. The cow-house is made with a cement floor and little troughs to give the cows cabbage in. There is a tin roof and chains to tie the cows. The cows are tied by the neck with a chain. They are home made. There is a branch of palm in the cow house to bring luck on the cows.
    The names of the horses are Paddy, Conn and Nora. In the stable there is a little manager to feed them. They clip the horses hair every year.
    The name of the pig is Betty. When we call the hens we say chuck, chuck. We say lute, lute for the ducks and geese. We shake Holy Water before we set the eggs. We mark them to see which eggs are bad. If the first egg was lucky we say that egg was lucky.
    Peggie Gordon
    William Murray