School: Killesk

Killesk, Co. Wexford
Margt. Sutton

1. (continued from previous page)
    corruption of the word Conghmar. There were gold found there some time ago by a man named James Barron of Killesk. There was a battle fought there in the time of Cromwell. In the Penal Days there was Mass said there, and the Mass stone remains to be seen there still. Long ago this stone was placed on a high piece of rock overlooking the Connebar, and one time the yeoman threw it down into the glen.
  2. A story has been told of an ancient place in Tinnock commonly known as Poulmerryman. Merryman was the mans name. He was a robber. Tradition tells us that there is a cave there at the present day full of money. The spot is well known and is believed to contain some stolen treasures. It is very lonely spot now but many houses were there long ago. It is in the townsland of Tinnock on Mr. Patrick Flynns farm. It is said that one day a man was ploughing in the field. His horse sunk down in the mud and he could not be got up and he disappeared into the depths of the earth.
    Nano Hart
    Thomas Kavanagh