School: Killesk

Killesk, Co. Wexford
Margt. Sutton

1. Girls make chains out of daisies by putting a hole in one end of each daisy and put the end of each daisy in the hole and so on until a long chain is made.
    Boys make toy pop-guns with a piece of an elder tree, and take off the skin off it, and get a long stick for a ram-rod and they use this for throwing paper bullets. Boys can make tops called Teetotums with a reel. Put four sides on it and a sharp top on it to spin and put letters on each side and you could play a game with it.
    Girls made yeo-yeos with to large buttons and sew them together, and put a long thread out of it, and then the yeo-yeo is made.
  2. Boys can make rattle boxes from rushes. These are made by plaiting the rushes together in the form of a box, then a stone is put into it to make it rattle.
    Men's faces can be cut from turnips, but
    Nellie O Connor