Scoil: Killesk

Killesk, Co. Wexford
Margt. Sutton

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Killesk walked to Wexford at the age of seventy years leaving Killesk at eight o'clock and arrived home early the same evening, another man from this district could jump over three horses with straddles on them.
  2. A man named Christopher Walsh from Gleann - Árd went to Wexford one day on foot for a stone hammer, and when he came home there was something wrong with it, so he went back with it again, and got it changed - he was back early that evening after walking to Wexford twice in one day a distance of twenty two miles.
    Jack Condon from Tinnock carried two bags of corn from Campile, a distance of a mile.
    William Power from Ballykerogue was a great weight thrower, and also his sister Mary Power. Another weight thrower heard of him, and one day he came and challenged him to throw against him. When he reached the appointed place the man was not there but his sister was, and she told him to come tomorrow, but he said
    Kathleen Forristal
    Patrick Asple