School: Killesk

Killesk, Co. Wexford
Margt. Sutton

1. The landlord in the Tinnock district long ago was Mr Kennedy. This family was not long settled in the district. He was not looked upon as being a real bad landlord. Evictions were carried out. The evicted tenants stayed around the district. The land was divided into farms under the guidance of the landlord. The land was also divided and given to people when they were married. The landlord had power over his tenants. They were punished for some acts. Tithes were collected in the district. A taxgatherer went around for them. Stacks of corn and money were collected. People resented this collection.
  2. The landlord of Killesk was Mr Tailor. He was a very bad landlord. There was a song made about the landlord. There were evictions and plantings made in Ballykerouge. When they were evicted they put up sheds to stay in and more went to America and Australia
    There was a battle fought with battering
    Nellie O Connor