School: Killesk

Killesk, Co. Wexford
Margt. Sutton

1. People started to wear shoes long ago when they were about to get married. There are some people at the present day who never wore boots or shoes in their youth. At the present day children go bare-footed in the Summer months. Boots and shoes are made and repaired locally. There is only one shoemaker in the district. This has been their trade for generations back. It has been their trade for about three families. Clogs were worn long ago. At the present day people wear these clogs sometimes.
    Nellie O Connor
    Mrs O Connor
  2. Long ago the people did not wear boots until they were ten years old. When people wash their feet at the present day they put a lump of red coal in the water to keep them from getting cold. We should be sure not to keep our feet near the fire as we are liable to get chilblains. Long ago boots were made by hand but now they are made by machinery.