School: Killesk

Killesk, Co. Wexford
Margt. Sutton

1. (continued from previous page)
    he would have too far to come, then she said that she would try it, so they went into a field, and the woman took the weight and threw it, and when the man saw her he mounted his horse and went home disgusted.
  2. Long ago there dwelt in Tinnock a robber named Merryman. Every night he went around in search of money. The people reported him to the soldiers and one moon-light night, they went in search of him. In the townsland of Coole one of the soldiers saw the barrel of his gun shining as he was crossing a field. The pursued him and caught him. His money is supposed to be hidden in a cave in Tinnock.
      1. people
    Thomas Kavanagh