School: Gusserane

Gusserane, Co. Wexford
Bríghid, Bean Nic Fheorais

1. (continued from previous page)
    in a convenient place on the farm, where the top could easily be attended to at one side and the fire kept burning in the eye at the other. The land sloped from the surface of the field to the top of the kiln.
    In some places there was a local lime burner, who had a private kiln, and who made his living by burning lime This he sold to farmers who had no kiln of their own, or he "hawked" some round the country districts and sold it to the housewife, who was in need of it for white-washing her house.
    Tanning leather
    This was not very much done here as machinery was necessary to press the hides. The hide was first soaked in vitriol etc. After some time it was taken out and pressed. If thick leather was required three or four hides where squeezed together.
    Spades, gates, ploughs fire cranes and many other things used in the home & farm were made in the local forges. Cranes, pot hooks, gates, socks for ploughs, coulters, bindings for cart wheels, horse shoes, any several other small things are still made in the local forges.
    Collected by school children from the old people between 70-90.
    Schoolchildren