School: Gusserane

Gusserane, Co. Wexford
Bríghid, Bean Nic Fheorais

1. Garryduff meaning "black garden" got its name from the colour of the soil in it.
    Ballinabuachaillán or Thistlestown is a small place in Garryduff Campile Co. Wexford, consisting of about 60 acres of land and three farmers' houses got its name from the thistles and buacailláns which grow in the land.
    Clasganny is situated at the north-eastern side of Ballykerogue Campile Co. Wexford got its name from the sand. There been three sand pits in it. There is a small stream dividing it from Garryduff.
    Gleannárd meaning high glen is also situated on the bounds of Ballykerogue Campile Co. Wexford there is a small glen in it.
    Tobar-na-Scoile is a small field in Garryduff Campile Co. Wexford in which there is a well and there was a hedge-school in it in years gone by.
    Ocrium is a lane long disused leading to Mr. Cauls land Garryduff.
    Betty Minion is a field in Aclamon Campile Co. Wexford called after a woman which lived there of that name.
    Paircín Tompall is a field in Ballyvoclare New Ross Co. Wexford in which there was a graveyard long ago
    Schoolchildren