School: Gusserane

Gusserane, Co. Wexford
Bríghid, Bean Nic Fheorais

1. Land Lords
    The local land-lords of the district were the Colcloughs, who resided at Tintern Abbey in Tintern parish.
    These people were the best of land-lords, and no complaints were ever made against them. No evictions took place, and while land-lords and tenants in other places were warring against each other, our district enjoyed peace in that respect.
    These people have been there for abour three hundred years.They were brought over from England as "planters", after the Cromwellian Settlement. The first man to take posession was Sir John Colclough.
    The lands of the Colclough estate was divided into different sized farms and sub-divided again.
    Tithes were collected in very ancient times, but about sixty years ago it was the custom for the tenants to go, two days each year, to help on the land-lords farm. These days were locally known as "duty-days".
    No battles were fought, but the people won their rights peacefully and by degrees.
    About fifty years ago, however, the Coolwe evictions took place. This land was also owned by the