Scoil: Ballycullane

Ballycullane, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The feast of St. John is not a holiday of obligation. The feast is on the 24th June. Everyplace is lit up with bonefires. The farmers make the sheep, and cattle leap over them, and ask god to to bless the animals. They also ask him to bless the whole farm and crops. In some parts of Wexford this happens.
    John Conway
    Fireann
  2. Saint Peter and Pauls day falls on the 29th June. On that day pence are collected for the Pope in every Catholic chapel for the Pope. The Pope was not allowed to got out side the Vatican in case he would be captured as he was not at peace with the unconverted nations. Peter's pence are collected since the time of Saint Peter the first Pope.
    Nick Caulfield