School: Edenmore, Ballinamuck (roll number 14584)

Edenmore, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Réid

1. One time two men were cutting rushes in a field and as they were cutting a hare jumped out of a clump of rushes. When she was gone a little distance one man put on a bet that he would follow that hare and catch her, the other said it would be impossible to do such. He took off his coat at once and started off in great speed. He followed her for about a distance of two miles over hills and hollows without coming near her. But at lenght she became exhausted, and the man keeping up his speed, caught her crossing a fence, and won his bet.
    Jenny Keohane
    Fostragh, Co. Longford