School: Edenmore, Ballinamuck (roll number 14584)

Edenmore, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Réid

1. There are the ruins of an old church which was built by St. Patrick in Ardagh. A woman came and said "What the devil is this." At that St Patrick gave a step and stepped a mile away and ceased building the church. It is said that there was never a roof or altar in it and the stones are as big as the fire-place in a house.
    St. Brigid carried the stones in her apron from the hills of Ardagh. St Patrick ceased building the church because she mentioned the devils name. There is another ancient monastery in Inch. It was attacked by the Normans in (1170) and was destroyed. There are the skulls and bones of old monks, one of which is supposed to be the skull of Columcille. There is a cure in the holy water for anyone whosoever drinks out of one of them. This monastery is built with stones. Years ago an old English landlord stole the bell of this monastery for calling his workmen to dinner he was supposed to be Le Froy. His descendants are living in Co Longford near the town of Longford. It was stolen three times and it came back ringing
    Eileen Smyth
    Glenmore, Co. Longford