School: Edenmore, Ballinamuck (roll number 14584)

Edenmore, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Réid

1. There was an old man who lived in a fort in Aughamore and he was married but his wife died and he was very rich. This however was not of very much use to him because he was old and had no way of spending his money. One day as he was counting up his money he was heart broken because he could not spend it but he said. "I will put it away where no one will find it" so taking an old canister from a shelf of the dresser he put in the full of it in silver and put his name John Gray on it and buried it in this fort. There was a man living nearby who happened to hear about it, and he had a very large family and very poor; The hidden treasure is supposed to be worth three hundred pounds and when this poor man whose name was Michael Reilly set out at once to see if he could find it. He dug about this fort for a whole week and at the end of this time he dug up this old canster not expecting to find any of this silver in it but when he had dug it up he stood looking at it because he did not expect that when he would open the canister he would find silver inside in it. So he carefully took
    Eileen Smyth
    Glenmore, Co. Longford