School: Edenmore, Ballinamuck (roll number 14584)

Edenmore, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Réid

1. In the olden times there were great singers and story-tellers but most of them have died or have left our country but still there are a few of them to be found throughout the country and those would sing you beautiful songs and tell you most beautiful stories. James Mc Nerney was a great singer and also a great story-teller. I heard the people talking about all the great stories he could tell and all the amusing songs he could sing. The names of the stories were, "The Shade of the old apple tree," The Ghost of the valley, "The rich man's vision," The rich little maiden and "Pat the Piper. The names of the songs were, "Mother mo [?] ," The old bog hole, "The Red river valley," The shirt I left behind me and Pat O'Donnell. James Mc Nerney was a great singer and also a great story-teller and he is still alive and I often heard him singing, telling stories and dancing and he told me that he could not be corrected or surpassed in any of them and he also told me that this man in his young days spent his time at
    Rose Kiernan
    Aghamore Lower, Co. Longford