School: Edenmore, Ballinamuck (roll number 14584)

Edenmore, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Réid

1. Long, long, ago there were no schools or school-masters such as those of to-day as it was only in 1800 the first schools were built throughout the country.
    In the Penal days and other times of trouble the masters such as were, had to teach children behind the ditches or in old houses and they also had to watch out for themselves or if they were caught teaching they perhaps would be put to death. There was an old school held, up in Francis Brady's house where he is living now, and the master who teaching the children was Mr. J. Doyles a very good teacher. There was another old school over in Sonnagh and the old ruins are still to be found there. Most of the time the children were taught out in the open air and therefore were used to snow, rain and frost. Now that we have got such nice schools and school masters we ought to be very thankful and do our best to learn all we can, so as to read, write, or get a situation wherever
        1. buildings
    Jenny Keohane