School: Edenmore, Ballinamuck (roll number 14584)

Edenmore, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Réid

1. In olden times long ago, there used to be fairies. If you went into fort you would be sure of seeing a Leipreachan sitting under an oak tree or dancing around through the fort. In olden times also people used to be taken by the fairies to certain places, and would not be let back for such a length of time or maybe would never be let back at all. Long ago two men were coming from their ceilidhe one night and there came a heavy shower of rain and wind and the two men were driven in along the ditch. They stayed there until the wind and rain calmed down. Then one of the men stepped out from along the ditch and went on along the road thinking that the other man would come on after him but he was not coming. The other man kept on watching to see was he coming but there was no sign of him. He was getting very anxious to know what had happened to him.
    He went home that night but the man never came on. The next night the same man was coming off his ceilidhe as usual and at the very same spot
    Annie Mc Nerney
    Glenmore, Co. Longford