School: Edenmore, Ballinamuck (roll number 14584)

Edenmore, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Réid

1. June "the month of roses", is considered one of the luckiest months of the year for marriages to take place in this locality. Shrove is also considered a very lucky time, but "Shrove Tuesday" the opposite because its night is called "Pancake Night" and Lent comes in at twelve o'clock, therfore they can have no feasting or merrymaking on that night. April and July are supposed to be two of the unluckiest months of the year for marriages, and Friday and Saturday two of the unluckiest day of the week. Some time before the marriages occur. matches are made and settled and money, stock, or goods given as a dowry or fortune. About a hundred and twenty years ago, it is said that some marriages used to take place in the bride's house, as was the costem then.
    Nowadays all catholic marriages take place in the churches, and the wedding party spend the day feasting and merry-making in the bride's house.
    The bride and groom go on their honeymoon after the breakfast. That night "straw boys" or locally called
    Jenny Keohane
    Fostragh, Co. Longford