School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. An old man named Paddy Byrne who was very poor. He made his living by selling noggins. Clocks were very scarce at that time. On one occasion very early in the morning he started for a town with a bag of noggins. He did not think it was that early. He took a short cut across the fields. But he did not go very far when he found a party of horses with men on them behind him. When they came up as far as Paddy they all shouted "how are you Paddy," Paddy looked around. He knew none of them. But he saw that the last horse had no rider on him. Paddy asked for a lift. No sooner had he spoke then he found himself and his bag of noggins sitting on the horses back. They told him not to speak a word until he would be spoken to. So off they went across hedges and fields and Paddy.
    Mary Lynch
    Derrynacross, Co. Longford